NWC38 P. K. Dick Awards

Norwescon has had the honor of hosting the Philip K. Dick Awards since 1984. The Philip K. Dick Award and Special Citation is presented annually for distinguished science fiction books published for the first time in the United States as a paperback original. The award is sponsored by the Philadelphia Science Fiction Society, and the ceremony is sponsored by the Northwest Science Fiction Society and held annually at Norwescon. Special guests attending the ceremony often include the nominated authors and publishers, as well as an administrator of the award. There is no charge to Norwescon members to attend the ceremony. We hope to see you there!

This Year’s Nominees

As announced on January 21, 2022, the nominees for the 2022 Philip K. Dick Award are:

This Year’s Ceremony

The 2022 Philip K. Dick Awards Ceremony will be held on Friday, April 15, 2022, at Norwescon 44. A link to the award ceremony broadcast will be posted before the ceremony.

Past Winners

Listed by publication year; awards are issued the following year.

2020

Winner: Road out of Winter by Alison Stine
Special Citation: The Book of Koli by M.R. Carey

2019

Winner: Sooner or Later Everything Falls Into the Sea: Stories by Sarah Pinsker
Special Citation: The Little Animals by Sarah Tolmie

2018

Winner: Theory of Bastards by Audrey Schulman
Special Citation: 84K by Claire North

2017

Winner: Bannerless by Carrie Vaughn
Special Citation: After the Flare by Deji Bryce Olukotun

2016

Winner: The Mercy Journals by Claudia Casper
Special Citation: Unpronounceable by Susan diRende

2015

Winner: Apex by Ramez Naam
Special Citation: Archangel by Marguerite Reed

2014

Winner: The Book of the Unnamed Midwife by Meg Elison
Special Citation: Elysium by Jennifer Marie Brissett

2013

Winner: Countdown City by Ben H. Winters
Special Citation: Self-Reference Engine by Toh EnJoe

2012

Winner: Lost Everything by Brian Francis Slattery
Special Citation: LoveStar by Andri Snær Magnason

2011

Winner: The Samuil Petrovitch Trilogy by Simon Morden
Special Citation: The Company Man by Robert Jackson Bennett

2010

Winner: The Strange Affair of Spring-Heeled Jack by Mark Hodder
Special Citation: Harmony by Project Itoh, translated by Alexander O. Smith

2009

Winner: Bitter Angels by C.L. Anderson
Special Citation: Cyberabad Days by Ian McDonald

2008

Winner (tie): Emissaries from the Dead by Adam-Troy Castro
Terminal Mind by David Walton

2007

Winner: Nova Swing by M. John Harrison
Special Citation: From the Notebooks of Dr. Brain by Minister Faust

2006

Winner: Spin Control by Chris Moriarty
Special Citation: Carnival by Elizabeth Bear

2005

Winner: War Surf by M.M. Buckner
Special Citation: Natural History by Justina Robson

2004

Winner: Life by Gwyneth Jones
Special Citation: Apocalypse Array by Lyda Morehouse

2003

Winner: Altered Carbon by Richard K. Morgan
Special Citation: Dante’s Equation by Jane Jensen

2002

Winner: The Mount by Carol Emshwiller
Special Citation: The Scar by China Miéville

2001

Winner: Ship of Fools by Richard Paul Russo
Special Citation: Divine Intervention by Ken Wharton

2000

Winner: Only Forward by Michael Marshall Smith
Special Citation: Evolution’s Darling by Scott Westerfeld

1999

Winner: Vacuum Diagrams by Stephen Baxter
Special Citation: Tower of Dreams by Jamil Nasir

1998

Winner: 253: The Print Remix by Geoff Ryman
Special Citation: Lost Pages by Paul Di Filippo

1997

Winner: The Troika by Stefan Chapman
Special Citation: Acts of Conscience by William Barton

1996

Winner: The Time Ships by Stephen Baxter
Special Citation: At the City Limits of Fate by Michael Bishop

1995

Winner: Headcrash by Brush Bethke
Special Citation: Carlucci’s Edge by Richard Paul Russo

1994

Winner: Mysterium by Robert Charles Wilson
Special Citation: Inagehi by Jack Lady

1993

Winner (tie): Growing Up Weightless by John M. Ford
Elvissey by Jack Womack

1992

Winner: Through the Heart by Richard Grant
Special Citation: In the Mothers’ Land by Élisabeth Vonarburg

1991

Winner: King of Morning, Queen of Day by Ian McDonald
Special Citation: Bone Dance by Emma Bull

1990

Winner: Points of Departure by Pat Murphy
Special Citation: The Schizogenic Man by Raymond Harris

1989

Winner: Subterranean Gallery by Richard Paul Russo
Special Citation: On My Way to Paradise by Dave Wolverton

1988

Winner (tie): Four Hundred Billion Stars by Paul J. McAuley
Wetware by Rudy Rucker

1987

Winner: Strange Toys by Patricia Geary
Special Citation: Memories by Mike McQuay

1986

Winner: Homunculus by James P. Blaylock
Special Citation: The Hercules Text by Jack McDevitt

1985

Winner: Dinner at Deviant’s Palace by Tim Powers
Special Citation: Saraband of Lost Time by Richard Grant

1984

Winner: Neuromancer by William Gibson
Special Citation: The Wild Shore by Kim Stanley Robinson

1983

Winner: The Anubis Gates by Tim Powers
Special Citation: Tea with the Black Dragon by R.A. MacAvoy

1982

Winner: Software by Rudy Rucker
Special Citation: The Prometheus Man by Ray Nelson